Getty Images

Grammys 2016: Here Is The Final List Of Winners


The 2016 Grammy Awards premiered live on CBS at 5 pm PT / 8 pm ET on Monday, February 15.

Below is the complete list of 2016 Grammy Award winners.

Record Of The Year

"Uptown Funk" Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year

1989 Taylor Swift

Best New Artist

Meghan Trainor

Song Of The Year

"Thinking Out Loud" Ed Sheeran

Best Country Album

Traveller Chris Stapleton

Best Rap Album

To Pimp A Butterfly Kendrick Lamar

Best Pop Vocal Album

1989 Taylor Swift

Best Rock Performance

"Don't Wanna Fight" Alabama Shakes Label: ATO Records

Best Musical Theatre Album


Best Instrumental Composition

"The Afro Latin Jazz Suite" Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) Track from: Cuba: The Conversation Continues Label: Motema Music

Best Arrangement: Instrumental or A Cappella

"Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy" Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix) Track from: That's Christmas To Me Label: RCA Records

Best Arrangement: Instruments and Vocals

"Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)" Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie) Track from: Nothing Has Changed Label: Legacy/Columbia

Best Recording Package

Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel) Label: Bismeaux Records

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists) Label: Third Man Records / Revenant Records

Best Album Notes

Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell) Label: Rhino

Best Historical Album

The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan And The Band) Label: Columbia/Legacy

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Sound & Color Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes) Label: ATO Records

Best New Age Album

Grace Paul Avgerinos Label: Round Sky Music

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Cherokee" Christian McBride, soloist Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard (Christian McBride Trio) Label: Mack Avenue Records

Best Jazz Vocal Album

For One To Love Cécile McLorin Salvant Label: Mack Avenue Records

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Past Present John Scofield Label: Impulse!

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Thompson Fields Maria Schneider Orchestra Label: ArtistShare

Best Latin Jazz Album

Made In Brazil Eliane Elias Label: Concord Jazz

Best Reggae Album

Strictly Roots Morgan Heritage Label: CTBC Music Group

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)" Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars) Label: RCA Records

Best Surround Sound Album

Amused To Death James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters) Label: Columbia/Legacy

Best Spoken Word Album

Full Life: Reflections at Ninety Jimmy Carter Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Best World Music Album

Sings Angelique Kidjo Label: 429 Records

Best Children's Album

Home Tim Kubart Label: Tim And The Space Cadets

Best Comedy Album

Live At Madison Square Garden Louis C.K. Label: Comedy Dynamics

Best Latin Pop Album

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) Ricky Martin Label: Sony Music Latin

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album - TIE

Hasta La Raíz Natalia Lafourcade Label: Sony Music Latin

Dale Pitbull Label: Mr. 305 / Sony Music Latin

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Realidades - Deluxe Edition Los Tigres Del Norte Label: Fonovisa

Best Tropical Latin Album

Son De Panamá Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra Label: Ruben Blades Productions

Best American Roots Performance

"See That My Grave Is Kept Clean" Mavis Staples Track from: Your Good Fortune Label: Anti

Best American Roots Song

"24 Frames" Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell) Track from: Something More Than Free Label: Southeastern Records; Publisher(s): Songs Of Emchant

Best Americana Album

Something More Than Free Jason Isbell Label: Southeastern Records

Best Bluegrass Album

The Muscle Shoals Recordings The Steeldrivers Label: Rounder

Best Blues Album

Born To Play Guitar Buddy Guy Label: RCA Records/Silvertone Records

Best Folk Album

Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn Label: Rounder

Best Bluegrass Album

The Muscle Shoals Recordings The Steeldrivers Label: Rounder

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

"Filament" Eighth Blackbird Label: Cedille Records

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

"Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10" Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Best Opera Recording

"Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade" Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus) Label: Decca

Best Choral Performance

"Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil" Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale) Label: Chandos

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

"Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes" Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Track from: Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double' Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist Label: Erato

Best Classical Compendium

Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Label: Naxos

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances" Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra) Track from: Paulus: Far In The Heavens Label: Reference Recordings

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Ask Your Mama Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) Label: Avie Records

Best Song Written For Visual Media

"Glory" Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) Track from: Selma Label: Def Jam/ARTium Records; Publisher(s): BMG Sapphire Songs/John Legend Publishing/Reach Music Songs/Think Common Music Inc/Universal Music – MGB Songs

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Birdman Antonio Sanchez, composer Label: Milan Records

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (Various Artists) Julian Raymond, compilation producer Label: Big Machine Records

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Sylva Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest Label: Impulse!

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Go Go Juice Jon Cleary Label: FHQ Records

Best Music Video

"Bad Blood" Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer Label: Big Machine Records

Best Music Film

"Amy" (Amy Winehouse) Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer Label: Universal Music Group

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

This Is Not A Test Tobymac Label: ForeFront Records

Best Gospel Album

Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] Israel & NewBreed Label: RGM NewBreed/RCA Inspiration

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"Holy Spirit" Francesca Battistelli Track from: If We're Honest (Deluxe Edition) Label: Fervent/Curb/Word

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Wanna Be Happy?" Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Girl Crush" Little Big Town Track from: Pain Killer Label: Capitol Records Nashville

Best Country Solo Performance

"Traveller" Chris Stapleton Track from: Traveller Label: Mercury Nashville

Best Country Song

"Girl Crush" Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) Track from: Pain Killer Label: Capitol Records Nashville; Publisher(s): Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Songs Of Crazy Girl Music, Songs of Universal, Inc., Hoodie Songs, HillarodyRathbone Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC

Best Dance Recording

"Where Are Ü Now" Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers Track from: Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü Skrillex And Diplo Label: Owsla/Mad Decent/Atlantic

Best R&B Performance

"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" The Weeknd Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Label: Universal Studios/Republic Records

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Little Ghetto Boy" Lalah Hathaway Label: Entertainment One/8th Floor

Best Metal Performance

"Cirice" Ghost Label: Loma Vista Recordings

Best Rock Song

"Don't Wanna Fight" Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) Label: ATO Records; Publisher(s): Alabama Shakes Publishing

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beauty Behind The Madness The Weeknd Label: Republic

Best R&B Album

Black Messiah D'Angelo And The Vanguard Label: RCA Records

Best Rap Song

"Alright" Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records; Publisher(s): WB Music Corp./Hard Working Black Folks Publishing/EMI April Music, Inc./Even More Water From Nazareth/Sounwave TDE Productions/Sony ATV/In Thee Face Music Publishing/BMG Gold Songs

Best R&B Song

"Really Love" D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard) Track from: Black Messiah Label: RCA Records; Publisher(s): Ah Choo Music Publishing/12:00 AM Music admin. by Universal Polygram International Publishing, Ear Kandy Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

Best Rap Performance

"Alright" Kendrick Lamar Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"These Walls" Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/Interscope Records

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap Label: RPM Records/Columbia Records

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Thinking Out Loud" Ed Sheeran Track from: X Label: Atlantic

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Uptown Funk" Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars Track from: Uptown Special Label: RCA Records

Best Rock Album

Drones Muse Label: Warner Bros. Records

Best Alternative Music Album

Sound & Color Alabama Shakes Label: ATO Records

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Wanna Be Happy?" Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter Label: RCA Records/Fo Yo Soul Recordings; Publisher(s): Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing admin. by Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs and Irving Music, Inc. admin. by Universal Music Publishing